Privacy Policy

  1. At TIPS Dollar (Hong Kong) Limited, we want to provide the best service possible to our customers.

  2. One way that we do this is by using customer information to provide our customers with convenient access to the right products and services. We also recognize that our customers have important expectations regarding the use of that information.

  3. Safeguarding customer information is a matter that we take seriously. That is why we at TIPS Dollar (Hong Kong) Limited have set forth the following principles to affirm our long-standing commitment to confidentiality.

  4. From time to time, it is necessary for customers who are individuals to supply TIPS Dollar (Hong Kong) Limited with data which are personal data (“Data”) for the purposes of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong). The purposes for which Data (and other information) relating to customers may be used are as follows:

    • (a) the daily operation of the services and facilities provided to customers;

    • (b) designing financial services or related products for customers’ use; marketing financial services or related products to customers (please see further details in clause 6 below);

    • (c) collecting of amount outstanding from customers and those providing security for customers’ obligations;

    • (d) meeting the requirements to make disclosure under the requirements of any laws or regulations; and

    • (e) any purposes relating to any of the foregoing.

  5. Data (and other information) held by TIPS Dollar (Hong Kong) Limited relating to customers will be kept confidential. It is obligatory for our customer to provide such Data to enable TIPS Dollar (Hong Kong) Limited to provide our services and products as well as related information to customers and without such Data, TIPS Dollar (Hong Kong) Limited may not be able to provide such services, products and information to customers. Each customer should be aware that TIPS Dollar (Hong Kong) Limited may disclose Data (and other information) to:

    • (a) any officer, employee, agent, contractor or third party who provides administrative, credit information,telecommunications, computer, payment or other services to TIPS Dollar (Hong Kong) Limited in connection with the operation of our business;

    • (b) any financial institution with which the customer has or proposes to have dealings;

    • (c) regulatory or judicial authorities and other relevant government or statutory bodies;

    • (d) any other person under a duty of confidentiality to TIPS Dollar (Hong Kong) Limited, including but not limited to, any company within the same group of companies with TIPS Dollar (Hong Kong) Limited, which has undertaken to keep such information confidential.

We share Data (and other information) regarding customers within TIPS Dollar (Hong Kong) Limited only in accordance with strict internal security standards and confidentiality policies and with applicable law. We hold out employees fully accountable for adhering to those standards, policies and laws. We do not share Data (and other information) about our customers with other companies except in order to conduct our business, comply with applicable law, protect against fraud or make available special offers of products and services that we feel may be of interest to our customers. We may also provide information to regulatory authorities and law enforcement officials in accordance with applicable law. We have established high standards for protecting information regarding our customers from unauthorized alteration or destruction.

  1. We intend to use your Data in direct marketing and we require your consent (which includes an indication of no objection) before we can use your Data for this purpose. Your provision for this purpose is voluntary. The specific requirement regarding your consent (which includes an indication of no objection) is introduced in Part VI of the Personal Data (Privacy) Amendment Ordinance 2012. In this connection, please note that:

(a) your name, contact details, products and services portfolio information, transaction pattern and behaviour, financial background and demographic data held by TIPS Dollar (Hong Kong) Limited from time to time (“Marketing Personal Data”) may be used by TIPS Dollar (Hong Kong) Limited in direct marketing;

(b) the following classes of services, products and subjects may be marketed:

  • i) financial, insurance, securities, commodities, investment and related services and products and facilities;

  • ii) reward, loyalty or privileges programmes in relation to the class of marketing subjects as referred to in clause 6(b)(i) above;

  • iii) services and products offered by co-branding partners of TIPS Dollar (Hong Kong) Limited (the names of such co-branding partners can be found in the application form(s) for the relevant services and products, as the case may be) in relation to the class of marketing subjects as referred to in clause 6(b)(i) above; and

(c) the above services, products and subjects may be provided or (in the case of donations and contributions) solicited by TIPS Dollar (Hong Kong) Limited and/or:

  • i) any company within the same group of companies with TIPS Dollar (Hong Kong) Limited;

  • ii)third party financial institutions, insurers, securities, commodities and investment services providers;

  • iii)third party reward, loyalty, co-branding or privileges programme providers;

  • iv)co-branding partners of TIPS Dollar (Hong Kong) Limited (the names of such co-branding partners can be found in the application form(s) for the relevant services and products, as the case may be); and

  • v)charitable or non-profit making organisations;

(d) in addition to marketing the above services, products and subjects itself, TIPS Dollar (Hong Kong) Limited also intends to provide the data described in clause 6(a) above, whether such provision is for gain or not, to all or any of the persons described in clause 6(c) above for use by them in marketing those services, products and subjects described in clause 6(b) above (in respect of which TIPS Dollar (Hong Kong) Limited may or may not be remunerated), and TIPS Dollar (Hong Kong) Limited requires your written consent (which includes an indication of no objection) for that purpose.

We may not use your Marketing Personal Data for direct marketing without your consent. Please indicate your consent when signing relevant customer documents. If you give your consent but subsequently change your mind and no longer wish TIPS Dollar (Hong Kong) Limited to use or provide to other persons your Marketing Personal Data for use in direct marketing as described above, you may exercise your opt-out right by notifying TIPS Dollar (Hong Kong) Limited in writing to the address provided clause 8 of this policy below or call our Customer Service Department provided in clause 8 of this policy below. Please note however that the right to make such a request is not applicable to you if the direct marketing is addressed to you in your capacity as a representative of a company or business and is not sent to you in your individual or personal capacity.

  1. TIPS Dollar (Hong Kong) Limited may, in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong) and any other applicable law,
  • (a) match, compare or exchange any Data (or other information) provided by, or in respect of, a customer with Data (or other information) held by TIPS Dollar (Hong Kong) Limited or any other person for the purpose of:

  • i) Data (and other information) verification;

  • ii)otherwise producing or verifying Data (and other information) which may be used for the purpose of taking adverse action against the customer or any other person at any time;

  • iii)transfer such Data (and other information) to any place outside Hong Kong (whether for the processing, holding or use of such Data (and other information) outside Hong Kong).

  1. Under and in accordance with the terms of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong) each customer has a right to:
  • (a) check whether TIPS Dollar (Hong Kong) Limited holds Data about the customer and the right of access to such Data;

  • (b) require TIPS Dollar (Hong Kong) Limited to correct any Data relating to the customer which is inaccurate;

  • (c) ascertain TIPS Dollar (Hong Kong) Limited’s policies and practices in relation to Data and to be informed of the kind of Data relating to the customer held by TIPS Dollar (Hong Kong) Limited.

Request for access and/or correct any data that customer has submitted shall be sent to the following address:

TIPS Dollar (Hong Kong) Limited Lion Rock 72, 1/F, InnoCentre, 72 Tat Chee Avenue, Kowloon Tong, Hong Kong

Attn.: Customer Service Department

or email to: [email protected]

  1. In accordance with the terms of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong), TIPS Dollar (Hong Kong) Limited has the right to charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any Data access request.

  2. At TIPS Dollar (Hong Kong) Limited, information regarding our customers is used solely in the legitimate conduct of our business, to deliver superior service and to design products and special offers that demonstrate our understanding of our customers and their needs.

  3. As we move forward in developing new products and services in an era of vast technological change, we will continue to maintain our dedication to assuring that customer information is properly used and appropriately safeguarded.

We update our Data Privacy Policy Statement from time to time and ask that you regularly check this website to make sure you are familiar with the most recent version.

If there is any discrepancy between the English and Chinese versions, the English version shall apply and prevail.

Last updated: 1 August 2020

Contact Us

Drop us an email if you got any questions

Address

  • [email protected]
  • Lion Rock 72, 1/F, InnoCentre,

    72 Tat Chee Avenue, Kowloon Tong,

    Hong Kong

Subscribe Us!